RDE2 matters for new cars
RDE2 mainly affects the first licence for a new diesel car. If unsure, check the vehicle details or ask the dealer before using the calculator.
Analytics cookies: Google Analytics only loads if you accept. Privacy details.
Diesel VED
Diesel cars can have a different first-year VED amount depending on CO2 emissions and whether the car meets the RDE2 standard. After the first year, post-2017 diesel cars normally move to the £200 standard rate, with the expensive car supplement added where relevant.
Last reviewed: 8 May 2026.
Direct answer
In 2026/27, new diesel cars use first-year rates based on CO2 emissions. A diesel that does not meet RDE2 can pay a higher first-year rate. For renewals, post-2017 diesel cars usually pay the £200 standard rate.
| CO2 band | RDE2 diesel | Non-RDE2 diesel |
|---|---|---|
| 0 g/km | £10 | £10 |
| 1 to 50 g/km | £115 | £135 |
| 51 to 75 g/km | £135 | £280 |
| 76 to 90 g/km | £280 | £365 |
| 91 to 100 g/km | £365 | £405 |
| 101 to 110 g/km | £405 | £455 |
| 111 to 130 g/km | £455 | £560 |
| 131 to 150 g/km | £560 | £1,410 |
| 151 to 170 g/km | £1,410 | £2,270 |
| 171 to 190 g/km | £2,270 | £3,420 |
| 191 to 225 g/km | £3,420 | £4,850 |
| 226 to 255 g/km | £4,850 | £5,690 |
| Over 255 g/km | £5,690 | £5,690 |
RDE2 mainly affects the first licence for a new diesel car. If unsure, check the vehicle details or ask the dealer before using the calculator.
For cars first registered from 1 April 2017, the normal renewal rate in 2026/27 is £200 before any expensive car supplement.
Diesel cars registered before April 2017 use either the older CO2 bands or, for pre-2001 cars, engine-size bands.